How Often Are Handball Games Decided by One Goal? A Scoring Model
A transparent possession model of a 60-minute handball game shows how often matches end level or by a single goal, and how quickly that shrinks as the gap grows.

Model studyEvery number on this page is calculated from the rules of the sport and stated assumptions. These are not historical match results.
Handball throws up so many goals that you might expect tight finishes to be rare. I wanted to test that properly, so this study is a model rather than a record of past matches. It uses a stated possession model of a 60-minute game with about 55 possessions per side and 53% of possessions scored. My handball score analysis page leans on real results, but everything here comes from exact probability calculations.
The headline answer is that between two equal teams, the model gives a one-goal margin 15.0% of the time and a draw 7.6% of the time. That makes a single-goal finish the most likely margin of all. Push the strength gap to 4 goals and the one-goal chance drops to 11.3%, and at an 8-goal gap it is just 4.8%. Pace matters too, though less than you might think.
Period 1One goal is the most likely margin between equals
This first chart takes two identical sides and asks the model for every possible final margin, with either team winning. The one-goal bar sits on top at 15.0%, with 2 goals at 14.2% and 3 goals at 12.9% close behind. The draw, at 7.6%, is roughly half the one-goal figure, because a single-goal margin can go either way while a level score has only one route.
Model: 55 possessions a side, 53% scored, no strength gap.
View the data: final margin between two equal teams
| Model probability of each final margin (either side) | |
|---|---|
| Draw | 7.6% |
| 1 goal | 15.0% |
| 2 goals | 14.2% |
| 3 goals | 12.9% |
| 4 goals | 11.4% |
| 5 goals | 9.7% |
| 6 goals | 7.9% |
| 7 goals | 6.2% |
| 8 goals | 4.8% |
| 9 goals | 3.5% |
| 10+ goals | 6.9% |
What surprises people is the tail. Even with no strength gap at all, the model produces margins of 10 goals or more 6.9% of the time. Over 60 minutes of near coin-flip possessions, randomness alone can open up a rout, and I keep that in mind before calling any big win a mismatch.
Period 2Close finishes fade steadily as the strength gap widens
Here the model holds pace steady and stretches the expected margin from level to 10 goals. Three lines track the one-goal result, the draw, and the share of games ending within 2 goals. With equal teams, 36.7% of games finish level or within 2 goals. At a 4-goal gap the one-goal chance has slipped to 11.3% and the draw to 5.7%.
View the data: close finishes as the strength gap grows
| Won by exactly 1 | Draw | Within 2 goals incl. draw | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.0% | 7.6% | 36.7% |
| 1 | 14.7% | 7.5% | 36.1% |
| 2 | 13.9% | 7.1% | 34.3% |
| 3 | 12.8% | 6.5% | 31.5% |
| 4 | 11.3% | 5.7% | 28.0% |
| 5 | 9.6% | 4.8% | 24.0% |
| 6 | 7.9% | 3.9% | 19.9% |
| 7 | 6.3% | 3.1% | 15.9% |
| 8 | 4.8% | 2.3% | 12.3% |
| 9 | 3.5% | 1.7% | 9.2% |
| 10 | 2.5% | 1.2% | 6.6% |
The shape is what I find useful. The first couple of goals of gap barely dent the close-finish numbers, and then the decline gets steeper. By an 8-goal gap only 12.3% of modelled games end within 2 goals, so the one-goal market changes character entirely once a clear favourite is involved.
Period 3Fair odds for a one-goal result by strength gap
This table turns the probabilities into prices and splits the one-goal result into favourite and underdog. Between equal teams, the fair odds for either side winning by exactly one goal are 6.69. At a 4-goal gap they lengthen to 8.86, at an 8-goal gap to 20.79, and by 10 goals they reach 39.72.
The split matters as much as the total. At a 4-goal gap the favourite wins by exactly one 6.5% of the time against 4.8% for the underdog, and at a 10-goal gap the underdog's one-goal win is down to 0.8%. If you are pricing a narrow win between unequal sides, the favourite's half of the market carries more of the probability.
| Strength gap | Fav by 1 | Dog by 1 | Draw | Either by 1 | Fair odds (by 1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equal teams | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 15.0% | 6.69 |
| Gap 2 goals | 7.5% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 13.9% | 7.18 |
| Gap 4 goals | 6.5% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 11.3% | 8.86 |
| Gap 6 goals | 4.8% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 7.9% | 12.62 |
| Gap 8 goals | 3.1% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 20.79 |
| Gap 10 goals | 1.7% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 39.72 |
These are fair prices with no bookmaker margin built in, so anything a major bookmaker offers will normally be shorter. The strength gap is an input you have to supply yourself. Convert a handicap line or a rating into an expected goal margin first, then read across the table.
Period 4Slower games produce slightly more tight finishes between equals
The last chart keeps the expected margin fixed and changes only the tempo, comparing 48 possessions a side with 62. Between equal teams, 24.1% of games end level or by one goal in the slow version against 21.3% in the fast one. Fewer possessions mean fewer goals and less room for the score to drift apart.
View the data: slow vs fast games: margin of 1 or less
| 48 possessions a side | 62 possessions a side | |
|---|---|---|
| Equal teams (same expected margin) | 24.1% | 21.3% |
| Gap 2 goals (same expected margin) | 22.2% | 20.0% |
| Gap 4 goals (same expected margin) | 17.4% | 16.5% |
| Gap 6 goals (same expected margin) | 11.6% | 12.0% |
| Gap 8 goals (same expected margin) | 6.5% | 7.7% |
The effect shrinks as the gap grows. At 4 goals the close-finish share is 17.4% in a slow game and 16.5% in a fast one, and further down the chart the two dots swap sides, with the faster game edging ahead. My reading is that pace is a secondary dial and the strength gap does most of the work. The biggest caveat sits here as well. The model ignores goalkeeper hot streaks, momentum, passive-play calls and late time-outs, and real 7v6 attacks and clock-stopping fouls probably push even more matches into one-goal finishes than these figures show.
Full-time verdict
Turn the handicap or rating into an expected margin before you touch the one-goal market. In the model, fair odds run from 6.69 between equals to 20.79 at an 8-goal gap.
When pricing a one-goal result between unequal sides, remember that the favourite carries more of it. At a 4-goal gap the model has 6.5% for the favourite against 4.8% for the underdog.
A slow, evenly matched game nudges close finishes up, from 21.3% to 24.1% in the model. It never outweighs a large strength gap.
Questions bettors ask
How often do handball games end by one goal?
In this model, two equal teams finish exactly one goal apart 15.0% of the time over 60 minutes, which makes it the single most likely margin. Real late-game tactics may push that figure higher.
How often does a handball match end in a draw?
The model gives a draw 7.6% of the time between equal teams after 60 minutes. That falls to 5.7% at a 4-goal strength gap.
What are fair odds for a handball team winning by exactly one goal?
In the model, the fair odds for either side winning by exactly one goal are 6.69 between equal teams and 8.86 when one side is expected to win by 4 goals. These prices carry no bookmaker margin.
