Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

American Football ยท Scoreline file

How Often Are NFL Games Decided by One Score? Margin Data

Across 7,276 NFL games, one-score finishes are close to a coin flip. The closing spread moves that rate far more than the calendar, the venue or the stakes do.

Ashley CarterAmerican Football Bets specialist6 min read
How Often Are NFL Games Decided by One Score? Margin Data
Scoreline Atlas
American Football ยท scoreboardFull time
50.7%of games finished within 8 points
23.5%finished within 3 points
28.8%one-score rate with a -14 or bigger favourite
59.0%of one-score games won by the favourite

Every Sunday someone tells me the game will be close, as if that settles anything. So I went to the record: 7,276 completed NFL regular-season and playoff games from 1999 to 2025, measured by final margin. A one-score game here means a margin of 8 points or fewer, a touchdown plus two-point conversion, with ties included.

The headline answer is 50.7% of games finished within one score, and 23.5% finished within 3 points. That baseline sits behind every margin read I publish on my free NFL tips page. The more useful story is how sharply the spread bends that figure, while the season, the venue and the stakes barely move it.

Period 1The one-score rate hovers near half every season

The line runs from 1999 to 2025 and sits in a fairly tight band. It peaked at 57.7% in 2022 and bottomed at 43.1% in 2014, and the latest season came in at 53.7% against 50.2% at the start of the sample.

Before anyone builds a narrative on that, each season rests on only a few hundred games. Moves of a few points from one year to the next are within normal variation, so I read the recent stretch as a mild lean, not a new era.

One-score games by seasonShare of games finishing within 8 points (ties included)
Within 8 points
40%50%60%
53.7%
1999200320072011201520192025
View the data: one-score games by season
Within 8 points
199950.2%
200046.7%
200151.0%
200252.4%
200352.1%
200446.8%
200547.2%
200649.4%
200746.8%
200846.1%
200946.1%
201052.1%
201151.7%
201250.9%
201351.3%
201443.1%
201555.1%
201655.8%
201748.3%
201853.6%
201952.1%
202052.4%
202147.7%
202257.7%
202354.0%
202454.7%
202553.7%

What I take from it is patience. A run of tight weekends does not mean the league has changed shape, and I would not shade my margin numbers on one hot season.

Period 2Bigger spreads cut the share of one-score finishes

This is where the real signal lives. Games with a favourite of -1 to -2.5 finished within 8 points 55.4% of the time, and games at exactly -3 came in at 55.9%. From there the rate slides steadily: 46.4% at -7, 40.8% at -10 to -13.5, and 28.8% once the favourite is laying -14 or more.

One-score games by closing spreadShare finishing within 8 points, favourite's spread (games)
-1 to -2.5 (1,450)
55.4%
-3 (1,153)
55.9%
-3.5 to -6.5 (2,440)
52.9%
-7 (491)
46.4%
-7.5 to -9.5 (808)
45.5%
-10 to -13.5 (688)
40.8%
-14 or more (215)
28.8%
View the data: one-score games by closing spread
Share finishing within 8 points, favourite's spread (games)
-1 to -2.5 (1,450)55.4%
-3 (1,153)55.9%
-3.5 to -6.5 (2,440)52.9%
-7 (491)46.4%
-7.5 to -9.5 (808)45.5%
-10 to -13.5 (688)40.8%
-14 or more (215)28.8%

That last bar is the one I keep coming back to. Even with a heavy favourite, more than a quarter of games still finish inside one score. Garbage-time touchdowns and soft late coverage keep plenty of blowouts on paper closer than they looked on tape, so I never price a big-spread game as if the cover is the only outcome.

Period 3Favourites win most tight games, more so at big spreads

A close finish does not mean a coin flip on who wins it. Across 3,677 one-score games with a favourite, the favourite won 59.0%. Near pick'em the split is genuinely even: at -1 to -2.5 the favourite won 53.1% and the underdog 46.4%.

Who wins the one-score games?Games finishing within 8 points, by closing spread
Favourite wonTieUnderdog won
-1 to -2.5
53%46%
-3
54%46%
-3.5 to -6.5
59%41%
-7
65%34%
-7.5 to -9.5
64%35%
-10 to -13.5
71%29%
-14 or more
81%19%
View the data: who wins the one-score games?
Favourite wonTieUnderdog won
-1 to -2.553.1%0.5%46.4%
-353.7%0.2%46.1%
-3.5 to -6.559.2%0.3%40.5%
-764.9%1.3%33.8%
-7.5 to -9.564.4%0.5%35.1%
-10 to -13.570.8%0.4%28.8%
-14 or more80.6%0.0%19.4%

Push the spread out and the better team keeps winning the tight ones. At -10 to -13.5 the favourite still took 70.8% of one-score games across 281 games, and at -14 or more it was 80.6%. When a big underdog keeps it close, it usually covers rather than wins, which matters if you are weighing the spread against the moneyline.

Period 4Playoffs, division games and domes barely shift margins

Bettors love situational angles, so I split the games by type. Playoff games finished within 8 points 48.2% of the time across 309 games, against 50.9% in the regular season. Division games came in at 51.3% and non-division games at 50.4%.

Indoor games ran slightly tighter at 52.7% against 50.1% outdoors. The 3-point rate is close to flat everywhere, and the blowout column of 17 points or more sits near the overall 26.9%.

Close games by game typeShare of games by final margin
GamesnWithin 8Within 3By 17+
Regular season6,96750.9%23.6%26.8%
Playoffs30948.2%23.3%28.2%
Division games2,73551.3%23.9%25.5%
Non-division games4,54150.4%23.3%27.7%
Indoors (dome or closed roof)1,81552.7%23.6%26.1%
Outdoors (open air or open roof)5,46150.1%23.5%27.2%
All games7,27650.7%23.5%26.9%

My read: these are tie-breakers at best. The playoff sample is small, and none of these gaps comes close to the swing you get from moving between spread bands, so I start with the number and treat the setting as a final nudge.

FT

Full-time verdict

1
Anchor on the spread

The one-score rate falls from 55.9% at -3 to 28.8% at -14 or more, so the closing line tells you far more about a close finish than the matchup billing does.

2
Respect big-underdog backdoors

Even with a -14 or bigger favourite, 28.8% of games still finished within 8 points. Price that late-score tail into any heavy-favourite margin bet.

3
Separate cover from win

In one-score games at -10 to -13.5 the favourite still won 70.8%, so a close game from a big underdog leans towards a cover, not an upset.

American Football BetsToday's american football picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
NFL betting tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

What percentage of NFL games are decided by one score?

Across 7,276 NFL games from 1999 to 2025, 50.7% finished within 8 points, ties included. Another 23.5% of all games finished within 3 points.

Are NFL playoff games closer than regular-season games?

Not in this data. Playoff games finished within one score 48.2% of the time across 309 games, slightly below the 50.9% regular-season rate.

How often does a big NFL favourite win by more than one score?

Games with a favourite of -14 or more still finished within 8 points 28.8% of the time. Even so, when those games were close, the favourite won 80.6% of them.

Ashley Carter
Written byAshley Carter

I'm Ashley Carter, and I write the American football bets at correct-score.vip โ€” breaking down spreads, totals and the matchups that decide them.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →