Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Ice Hockey ยท Scoreline file

How Empty-Net Goals Change NHL Final Scores and Margins

Across 17,921 NHL regular-season games, the empty net turns one-goal games into two-goal wins, and it now does so far more often than it used to.

Min-jun ParkIce Hockey Score Predictions specialist7 min read
How Empty-Net Goals Change NHL Final Scores and Margins
Scoreline Atlas
Ice Hockey ยท scoreboardFull time
27.2%of games had at least one empty-net goal
56.6%of 2-goal regulation wins included an EN goal
25.8%2+ goal wins that needed the EN goal, 2022-23 on
35.1%games with an EN goal in 2025-26

Hockey bettors often price margins as if the scoreboard tells the whole story. In the final minutes it rarely does. When a trailing coach pulls the goalie, the leader often scores into an empty net, and a tense one-goal game goes into the records as a comfortable two-goal win. I wanted to know how often that happens and whether it is changing, using 17,921 regular-season games from 2010-11 to 2025-26, with 2014-15 not included.

The headline answer is that 56.6% of two-goal regulation wins included an empty-net goal by the winner, and in 2025-26 that rose to 74.3%. Before the winner's empty-net goals were added, 42.6% of regulation games were one-goal affairs. At the final horn only 26.3% were. This study feeds directly into my ice hockey score predictions page, where the puck line and correct-score markets depend on exactly this late-game swing.

Period 1Empty nets drain the one-goal bucket into bigger margins

This dumbbell compares 13,820 games decided in regulation at two points: the final score, and the score with the winner's own empty-net goals taken away. The one-goal row shows the biggest gap, falling from 42.6% to 26.3%. The weight moves down the chart. Three-goal wins jump from 15.5% to 28.8%, and wins by 3 or more goals overall go from 30.7% to 47.2%.

The two-goal row barely moves, 25.8% against 26.6%, and that stability is deceptive. Two-goal wins are not untouched by the empty net. One-goal games are being promoted into that bucket while existing two-goal games are promoted out of it into three-goal finals.

Regulation wins: margin before and after empty-net goals13,820 regular-season games decided in 60 minutes
Without winner's EN goalsFinal score
1 goal
42.6% โ†’ 26.3% โˆ’16.3
2 goals
25.8% โ†’ 26.6% +0.8
3 goals
15.5% โ†’ 28.8% +13.3
4+ goals
15.2% โ†’ 18.4% +3.2
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%

Removing the winner's empty-net goals shows the margin the game had before the net was empty.

View the data: regulation wins: margin before and after empty-net goals
Without winner's EN goalsFinal score
1 goal42.6%26.3%
2 goals25.8%26.6%
3 goals15.5%28.8%
4+ goals15.2%18.4%

One honest limit applies throughout. The adjusted margin is a description, not a counterfactual, because some of these games would have ended differently with a goalie in net. I read it as a picture of the game state late on, not an alternative history. When I price a favourite to cover a two-goal handicap, I am really pricing two events: the lead holding late, and the empty-net goal arriving.

Period 2Wins that needed the empty net have grown every era

This stacked chart splits all regulation wins into three groups by era. From 2010-11 to 2013-14, 13.0% of regulation wins were 2+ goal wins that only got there through an empty-net goal. From 2022-23 to 2025-26 it was 19.9%. Over the same span, one-goal wins shrank from 30.6% to 22.8% of regulation results.

What strikes me is the third band. Wins by two or more that did not need the empty net hardly move, from 56.4% to 57.3%. Hockey has not become more lopsided in open play. The extra margin is almost entirely added after the goalie is pulled.

Where 2+ goal regulation wins come fromShare of regulation wins by era
Won by 1Won by 2+ only via EN goalWon by 2+ without needing EN
2010-11 to 2013-14 (3,343)
31%13%56%
2015-16 to 2018-19 (3,871)
28%17%56%
2019-20 to 2021-22 (2,529)
24%19%57%
2022-23 to 2025-26 (4,077)
23%20%57%
View the data: where 2+ goal regulation wins come from
Won by 1Won by 2+ only via EN goalWon by 2+ without needing EN
2010-11 to 2013-14 (3,343)30.6%13.0%56.4%
2015-16 to 2018-19 (3,871)27.6%16.6%55.8%
2019-20 to 2021-22 (2,529)24.3%19.1%56.6%
2022-23 to 2025-26 (4,077)22.8%19.9%57.3%

Across the whole sample, 23.3% of regulation wins by two or more goals would have been one-goal wins without the empty-net goal. From 2022-23 on, that figure was 25.8%. Many of the results that look like routs in the records were one-goal games deep into the third period.

Period 3Empty-net goals have become far more common since 2010-11

The line chart tracks two series. Games with an empty-net goal rose from 17.8% in 2010-11 to 35.1% in 2025-26, with a peak of 37.0% in 2024-25. The step across the missing 2014-15 season is sharp, from 17.7% to 28.2%. That fits the move towards earlier and more aggressive goalie pulls.

The second line is the one I watch most closely. It shows the share of two-goal regulation wins with a winner empty-net goal, which went from 48.6% in 2010-11 to 74.3% in 2025-26. The path is noisy, with 58.1% in 2023-24 sitting between two higher seasons, and 2012-13 and 2020-21 were shortened campaigns. Even so, the direction is clear.

Empty-net goals by seasonRegular season, share of games
Games with an empty-net goal2-goal regulation wins with a winner EN goal
0%20%40%60%80%
74.3%35.1%
2010-112013-142017-182020-212023-242025-26

2014-15 is not in the goal-event data. 2012-13 and 2020-21 were shortened seasons.

View the data: empty-net goals by season
Games with an empty-net goal2-goal regulation wins with a winner EN goal
2010-1117.8%48.6%
2011-1219.0%40.6%
2012-1318.8%48.1%
2013-1417.7%40.0%
2015-1628.2%56.2%
2016-1722.7%47.2%
2017-1825.9%55.5%
2018-1930.1%59.2%
2019-2027.8%63.3%
2020-2128.3%59.9%
2021-2232.3%66.1%
2022-2330.7%66.1%
2023-2431.1%58.1%
2024-2537.0%68.3%
2025-2635.1%74.3%

When I see a two-goal final in the modern game, my default assumption is that the net was empty when the margin got there.

Period 4Common scores split cleanly by whether the net was empty

The table lists the 10 most common regulation results and the share of each in which the winner scored into an empty net. The one-goal scores are almost clean: 3-2 at 2.4%, 2-1 at 0.7% and 4-3 at 3.9%. Add a goal to the margin and the picture flips. 4-2 and 5-2 both sit at 59.1%, and 5-3 reaches 65.4%.

4-1 is the most common regulation-win score at 10.1% of regulation wins, and 52.3% of those included a winner empty-net goal. 5-1 is the outlier among the bigger margins at 24.4%. That makes sense, because a coach trailing by that much has little reason to pull the goalie.

Regulation-win scores and empty-net shareWinner score first, 10 most common regulation results
ScoreGamesShare of reg. winsWinner scored EN
4-11,39010.1%52.3%
3-21,2719.2%2.4%
4-21,2419.0%59.1%
5-21,2068.7%59.1%
3-11,1008.0%51.0%
2-19677.0%0.7%
4-37735.6%3.9%
5-37085.1%65.4%
3-06294.6%49.0%
5-16204.5%24.4%

For correct-score bettors, 3-2 and 4-2 are closely linked outcomes, not separate stories. A large share of 4-2 finals were 3-2 games with the trailing goalie on the bench.

FT

Full-time verdict

1
Price the late pull

With 56.6% of two-goal regulation wins including a winner empty-net goal, treat a two-goal handicap as a bet on a late lead plus an empty-net finish, not on dominance.

2
Pair neighbouring correct scores

4-2 and 5-3 carry a winner empty-net goal in 59.1% and 65.4% of cases. Group them with 3-2 and 4-3 when you judge a narrow-lead scenario.

3
Weight recent seasons

Games with an empty-net goal reached 35.1% in 2025-26 against 17.8% in 2010-11. Older margin samples understate how often leads now stretch.

Ice Hockey PredictionsToday's ice hockey picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
Ice hockey predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often do NHL games have an empty-net goal?

Across 17,921 regular-season games from 2010-11 to 2025-26, 27.2% had at least one empty-net goal. The rate peaked at 37.0% in 2024-25 and was 35.1% in 2025-26.

How many NHL two-goal wins include an empty-net goal?

56.6% of two-goal regulation wins included at least one empty-net goal by the winner. In 2025-26 that share reached 74.3%.

What is the most common NHL regulation-win score?

4-1 is the most common, at 10.1% of regulation wins, and 52.3% of those included a winner empty-net goal. 3-2 follows at 9.2%, with an empty-net goal in only 2.4% of them.

Min-jun Park
Written byMin-jun Park

I'm Min-jun Park, and I cover ice hockey score predictions at correct-score.vip โ€” focusing on special teams, goaltending and the metrics that actually drive results.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →