Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Volleyball ยท Model study

How Often Do Volleyball Sets Go to Deuce? A 24-24 Scoring Model

A model study of how often volleyball sets reach 24-24 or 14-14, how long the deuce lasts, and why serving strength matters more than you might expect.

Seo-yeon KimVolleyball Match Tips specialist6 min read
How Often Do Volleyball Sets Go to Deuce? A 24-24 Scoring Model
Scoreline Atlas
Volleyball ยท model outputFull time
11.5%sets to 25 reaching 24-24, equal sides (model)
14.9%fifth sets reaching 14-14, equal sides
40.0%matches with at least one deuce set (model)
50.0%deuce sets that end 26-24, no serve effect

Model studyEvery number on this page is calculated from the rules of the sport and stated assumptions. These are not historical match results.

Every volleyball bettor has watched a set crawl past 24-24 and wondered how often that really happens. This is a model study, not a record of past matches. I built it from rally scoring rules with fixed point-win and side-out rates, so it shows what the format itself produces before any of my reading of real teams feeds into my free volleyball picks page.

The headline answer: in the model, a set to 25 between equal sides reaches 24-24 11.5% of the time, fair odds 8.73. The short fifth set is deuce-prone at 14.9%, and across a best of five, 40.0% of model matches contain at least one deuce set. Strong serving, oddly, makes deuce more likely, not less.

Period 1Closer matchups and short fifth sets breed deuce

This dumbbell compares the model chance of reaching 24-24 in a set to 25 against the chance of reaching 14-14 in a fifth set to 15, across different point-win rates for the stronger side. At level terms the figures are 11.5% and 14.9%, and the fifth-set dot sits to the right on every row.

The gap widens as the mismatch grows. At 55.0% of points the set to 25 drops to 9.0% while the fifth set still holds 13.0%. At 60.0% the longer set falls to 4.3%, roughly half the fifth-set figure.

How often a set reaches deuceModel chance a set reaches 24-24 (to 25) or 14-14 (to 15)
Set to 25 (24-24)Fifth set to 15 (14-14)
50% of points
11.5% โ†’ 14.9% +3.4
51% of points
11.3% โ†’ 14.9% +3.6
52% of points
11.0% โ†’ 14.6% +3.6
53% of points
10.5% โ†’ 14.2% +3.7
54% of points
9.8% โ†’ 13.7% +3.9
55% of points
9.0% โ†’ 13.0% +4
56% of points
8.1% โ†’ 12.2% +4.1
58% of points
6.1% โ†’ 10.4% +4.3
60% of points
4.3% โ†’ 8.4% +4.1
0%5%10%15%20%
View the data: how often a set reaches deuce
Set to 25 (24-24)Fifth set to 15 (14-14)
50% of points11.5%14.9%
51% of points11.3%14.9%
52% of points11.0%14.6%
53% of points10.5%14.2%
54% of points9.8%13.7%
55% of points9.0%13.0%
56% of points8.1%12.2%
58% of points6.1%10.4%
60% of points4.3%8.4%

I read this as a reminder that fewer rallies means less room for the better side to pull clear. A tiebreak set keeps the underdog closer to the scoreboard, so I never treat a fifth-set deuce as a long shot just because the favourite looks dominant.

Period 2Four in ten level matches contain a deuce set

The table moves from single sets to whole matches. Between equal sides the model gives 40.0% of best-of-five matches at least one deuce set, with 0.49 deuce sets per match on average. Even a clear favourite at 55.0% of points still sees a deuce set in 30.0% of matches.

The fair odds column is where prices meet the model. At 52.0% of points a set reaches 24-24 11.0% of the time, fair odds 9.07, and a match contains one 38.2% of the time. By 60.0% the per-set fair price stretches to 23.25.

Deuce in the match: model ratesPer set and per best-of-five match
Stronger sideSet at 24-24Fair oddsMatch with a deuce setDeuce sets per match
50% of points11.5%8.7340.0%0.49
51% of points11.3%8.8139.5%0.48
52% of points11.0%9.0738.2%0.46
53% of points10.5%9.5236.0%0.43
54% of points9.8%10.1833.3%0.39
55% of points9.0%11.1130.0%0.34
56% of points8.1%12.3626.6%0.30
58% of points6.1%16.2619.6%0.21
60% of points4.3%23.2513.3%0.14

What strikes me is how slowly the match figure falls at first. A small edge in rally quality barely moves it, which fits what five years of watching has taught me: favourites win often but rarely comfortably.

Period 3Higher side-out rates push sets towards 24-24

Here the two teams stay equal, but I let the receiving side win more rallies. With no serve effect the 24-24 rate is 11.5%. At a 60.0% side-out rate it climbs to 14.0%, at 65.0% it reaches 15.6%, and at 70.0% it hits 17.5%.

The logic is simple once you see it. When the receiving team usually wins the rally, the score trades point for point and neither side builds a run, so sets stay level late.

Deuce rate rises with the side-out rateEqual teams; model chance a set to 25 reaches 24-24
No serve effect
11.5%
Side-out 55%
12.7%
Side-out 60%
14.0%
Side-out 65%
15.6%
Side-out 70%
17.5%
View the data: deuce rate rises with the side-out rate
Equal teams; model chance a set to 25 reaches 24-24
No serve effect11.5%
Side-out 55%12.7%
Side-out 60%14.0%
Side-out 65%15.6%
Side-out 70%17.5%

This is why I watch serving and receiving quality so closely. Two strong-receiving sides with modest serves are exactly the pairing where this model points towards more deuce sets.

Period 4High side-out rates stretch deuce well beyond 26-24

Once a set is at 24-24, this stacked chart shows how it finishes. With every rally a coin flip, half of deuce sets end 26-24, 25.0% end 27-25, 12.5% end 28-26 and 12.5% run to 29-27 or longer.

Raise the side-out rate and the tail grows. At 70.0% only 30.0% of deuce sets end 26-24, while 34.3% run to 29-27 or longer. Winning two in a row is hard when the server keeps losing the rally.

Once at 24-24, how the set endsEqual teams; model share of deuce sets by final score
26-2427-2528-2629-27 or longer
No serve effect
50%25%13%13%
Side-out 55%
45%25%14%17%
Side-out 60%
40%24%14%22%
Side-out 65%
35%23%15%28%
Side-out 70%
30%21%15%34%

Side-out = chance the receiving team wins the rally; โ€œno serve effectโ€ = every rally 50/50.

View the data: once at 24-24, how the set ends
26-2427-2528-2629-27 or longer
No serve effect50.0%25.0%12.5%12.5%
Side-out 55%45.0%24.8%13.6%16.6%
Side-out 60%40.0%24.0%14.4%21.6%
Side-out 65%35.0%22.8%14.8%27.5%
Side-out 70%30.0%21.0%14.7%34.3%

The main caveat belongs here: real rallies are not independent, and rotations, substitutions, momentum and fatigue all shift these numbers, as does how closely teams are matched set by set. I treat the model as a baseline, then adjust for what I see on court.

FT

Full-time verdict

1
Price deuce from closeness

Between equal sides the model has 11.5% of sets to 25 reaching 24-24, fair odds 8.73. Anything much shorter needs a reason beyond the format.

2
Respect the fifth set

A fifth set to 15 reaches 14-14 14.9% of the time between equal sides, and still 13.0% at 55.0% of points. Do not dismiss a tiebreak deuce because one side is stronger.

3
Read side-out before totals

At a 70.0% side-out rate the model 24-24 rate rises to 17.5% and 34.3% of deuces run to 29-27 or longer. Strong receivers lean towards higher set totals.

Volleyball TipsToday's volleyball picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
Set betting tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often does a volleyball set go to 24-24?

In this model, a set to 25 between equal sides reaches 24-24 11.5% of the time, fair odds 8.73. When one side wins 60.0% of points it falls to 4.3%.

How often does a volleyball match have a deuce set?

The model gives 40.0% of best-of-five matches between equal sides at least one deuce set, with 0.49 deuce sets per match. At 55.0% of points for the stronger side it is still 30.0%.

Do most deuce sets end 26-24?

With every rally 50/50, the model has 50.0% of deuce sets ending 26-24. With a 70.0% side-out rate that drops to 30.0%, and longer finishes become far more common.

Seo-yeon Kim
Written bySeo-yeon Kim

I'm Seo-yeon Kim, and I write the volleyball match tips at correct-score.vip โ€” covering set betting and match outcomes across the major leagues.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →