Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Baseball ยท Scoreline file

MLB Correct Score Grid: Home vs Road Exact Scores and Fair Odds

Home 4-3 tops the MLB correct-score grid, but road wins look different: fewer one-run finishes and more blowouts. Here is the grid, the fair odds and the reason why.

Yuki TanakaBaseball Winning Tips specialist6 min read
MLB Correct Score Grid: Home vs Road Exact Scores and Fair Odds
Scoreline Atlas
Baseball ยท scoreboardFull time
4-3most common home-win correct score
3.3%of games end home 4-3
2-3most common road-win score (home-road)
6.48runs scored by road teams in their wins

Correct-score betting in baseball looks like a lottery. A tight cluster of scorelines still does most of the work, and the shape of that cluster depends on who wins. I looked at 61,233 MLB regular-season games of nine innings or more, from 2000 to 2025, to see which exact home-road scores come up most often.

The headline answer is home 4-3, at 3.3% of all games, followed closely by home 3-2. The most common road win is 2-3. Road winners score more in their wins, 6.48 runs against 6.15 for home winners, and that gap comes from the rulebook, not from any road-team magic. This is the scoreline backdrop I keep in mind when I build today's MLB picks around pitching matchups.

Period 1The full home-road grid clusters around low, tight scores

Each cell is the share of all games ending at that home-road score. Rows are home runs and columns are road runs. The diagonal is empty because MLB games cannot end level. Home teams won 53.8% of these games, so the cells below the diagonal carry slightly more weight than those above it.

The brightest cells sit next to the diagonal: one-run games at three, four and five runs for the winner. The edges matter too. The 7+ row and column soak up a lot of probability, and a game where both sides reach 7+ made up 5.7% of all games, more than any single exact score.

MLB correct-score grid: home runs ร— road runsShare of all games, %; rows home runs, columns road runs
Road 0
Road 1
Road 2
Road 3
Road 4
Road 5
Road 6
Road 7+
Home 0
0.0%
0.7%
0.8%
0.8%
0.7%
0.6%
0.4%
1.2%
Home 1
1.1%
0.0%
1.7%
1.5%
1.3%
1.1%
0.9%
2.1%
Home 2
1.0%
2.4%
0.0%
2.1%
1.7%
1.3%
1.2%
2.9%
Home 3
0.9%
1.7%
3.2%
0.0%
2.0%
1.6%
1.3%
3.2%
Home 4
0.9%
1.4%
1.9%
3.3%
0.0%
1.7%
1.2%
3.1%
Home 5
0.7%
1.3%
1.6%
1.7%
2.8%
0.0%
1.3%
2.7%
Home 6
0.5%
1.0%
1.2%
1.3%
1.2%
1.8%
0.0%
2.4%
Home 7+
1.4%
2.4%
2.8%
3.2%
2.9%
2.6%
2.7%
5.7%

Diagonal cells are empty: MLB games cannot end level.

View the data: mlb correct-score grid: home runs ร— road runs
Road 0Road 1Road 2Road 3Road 4Road 5Road 6Road 7+
Home 00.0%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.6%0.4%1.2%
Home 11.1%0.0%1.7%1.5%1.3%1.1%0.9%2.1%
Home 21.0%2.4%0.0%2.1%1.7%1.3%1.2%2.9%
Home 30.9%1.7%3.2%0.0%2.0%1.6%1.3%3.2%
Home 40.9%1.4%1.9%3.3%0.0%1.7%1.2%3.1%
Home 50.7%1.3%1.6%1.7%2.8%0.0%1.3%2.7%
Home 60.5%1.0%1.2%1.3%1.2%1.8%0.0%2.4%
Home 7+1.4%2.4%2.8%3.2%2.9%2.6%2.7%5.7%

My takeaway is that the grid has two centres of gravity: the tight one-run band and the high-scoring catch-all corner. A correct-score price only makes sense once you know which of those your matchup leans towards.

Period 2Fair odds for the ten most common exact scores

Here the grid is turned into prices. Fair odds are simply one divided by how often the score happened, with no bookmaker margin added. Home 4-3 at 3.3% gives fair odds of +2930, and home 3-2 at 3.2% sits just behind at +3025. Home 5-4 follows at 2.8%.

The road side is flatter. Road 2-3 leads at 2.1%, fair odds +4662, then 3-4 at 2.0%. Below that, three road scores, 2-4, 1-2 and 4-5, all landed at 1.7% and share a fair price of +5782. No single road score stands out the way home 4-3 and 3-2 do.

Top 10 home-win and road-win exact scoresHome-road score, share of all games, fair odds
#Home winShareFairRoad winShareFair
14-33.3%+29302-32.1%+4662
23-23.2%+30253-42.0%+4900
35-42.8%+34712-41.7%+5782
42-12.4%+40671-21.7%+5782
54-21.9%+51634-51.7%+5782
66-51.8%+54563-51.6%+6150
75-31.7%+57821-31.5%+6567
83-11.7%+57823-61.3%+7592
95-21.6%+61502-51.3%+7592
104-11.4%+70435-61.3%+7592

If a major bookmaker offers a top home score well short of these fair numbers, the margin is doing the work, not the scoreline. I treat these figures as a floor for value, not a target.

Period 3Road winners score more because they always bat nine

This chart compares how many runs the winner scored, split by home wins and road wins. Home winners are more often stuck on modest totals: they scored exactly 3 runs in 10.7% of their wins against 9.4% for road winners, and 5 runs in 14.9% against 13.7%. At the top end it flips, with road winners reaching 10 or more runs in 16.0% of their wins against 13.6% for home winners.

The reason is structural. In 83.7% of home wins the home side never batted in its final half-inning, and a walk-off ends the game the moment the lead run scores. That is why home wins were by one run 32.0% of the time, against 24.1% for road wins. A road team protecting a lead keeps hitting for all nine innings and can keep piling on.

Winner's runs: home wins vs road winsShare of each sideโ€™s wins by runs the winner scored
Home winsRoad wins
1 runs645 / 428 wins
2.0% โ†’ 1.5% โˆ’0.5
2 runs2,074 / 1,550 wins
6.3% โ†’ 5.5% โˆ’0.8
3 runs3,531 / 2,671 wins
10.7% โ†’ 9.4% โˆ’1.3
4 runs4,564 / 3,487 wins
13.9% โ†’ 12.3% โˆ’1.6
5 runs4,906 / 3,878 wins
14.9% โ†’ 13.7% โˆ’1.2
6 runs4,350 / 3,838 wins
13.2% โ†’ 13.6% +0.4
7 runs3,639 / 3,280 wins
11.1% โ†’ 11.6% +0.5
8 runs2,751 / 2,651 wins
8.4% โ†’ 9.4% +1
9 runs2,003 / 1,991 wins
6.1% โ†’ 7.0% +0.9
10+ runs4,467 / 4,529 wins
13.6% โ†’ 16.0% +2.4
0%5%10%15%20%
View the data: winner's runs: home wins vs road wins
Home winsRoad wins
1 runs (645 / 428 wins)2.0%1.5%
2 runs (2,074 / 1,550 wins)6.3%5.5%
3 runs (3,531 / 2,671 wins)10.7%9.4%
4 runs (4,564 / 3,487 wins)13.9%12.3%
5 runs (4,906 / 3,878 wins)14.9%13.7%
6 runs (4,350 / 3,838 wins)13.2%13.6%
7 runs (3,639 / 3,280 wins)11.1%11.6%
8 runs (2,751 / 2,651 wins)8.4%9.4%
9 runs (2,003 / 1,991 wins)6.1%7.0%
10+ runs (4,467 / 4,529 wins)13.6%16.0%

One honest caveat: this is a league-wide picture across a long stretch of seasons. Individual parks, starting pitchers and bullpens move the grid noticeably, so I adjust these baselines rather than copying them.

FT

Full-time verdict

1
Favour one-run home scores

Home 4-3 at 3.3% and 3-2 at 3.2% are the two most common outcomes in the grid, partly because walk-offs cap home run totals. When I like a home side in a tight pitching matchup, these are the scores I check first.

2
Widen your range for road wins

Road wins spread their probability more evenly, with three scores tied at 1.7% and 10+ runs in 16.0% of road wins. Single road scorelines rarely justify a big stake.

3
Compare prices to fair odds

Use the fair figures, such as +2930 for home 4-3 and +4662 for road 2-3, as a benchmark. A price shorter than fair means you are paying margin without any edge.

Baseball TipsToday's baseball picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
MLB predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

What is the most common correct score in MLB?

Across 61,233 regular-season games from 2000 to 2025, the most common result was a home win 4-3, at 3.3% of all games. That works out to fair odds of +2930 before any bookmaker margin.

What is the most common road-win score in baseball?

Written home-road, the most common road win is 2-3, at 2.1% of games and fair odds of +4662. Road 3-4 is close behind at 2.0%.

Why do road teams score more runs when they win?

Road winners always bat nine full innings, while 83.7% of home wins ended without the home side batting in its final half-inning. As a result, road teams averaged 6.48 runs in their wins against 6.15 for home teams.

Yuki Tanaka
Written byYuki Tanaka

I'm Yuki Tanaka, and I write the baseball winning tips at correct-score.vip โ€” a sport where pitching matchups and patience matter more than anything.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →