Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Handball ยท Model study

How Often Do Handball Matches End in a Draw? Model Odds by Gap

An exact possession model of a 60-minute handball game puts the draw between equal teams at 7.6%. Here is how strength gap, pace and scoring rate move the fair price.

Mia WilsonHandball Score Analysis specialist6 min read
How Often Do Handball Matches End in a Draw? Model Odds by Gap
Scoreline Atlas
Handball ยท model outputFull time
7.6%equal teams: draw after 60 minutes (model)
13.14fair draw odds, equal teams
5.7%draw chance at a 4-goal gap (model)
17.59fair draw odds at a 4-goal gap

Model studyEvery number on this page is calculated from the rules of the sport and stated assumptions. These are not historical match results.

Handball draws feel rare until you sit through a few finishes with the scoreboard frozen and a keeper making save after save. I wanted a clean baseline for how often a 60-minute game ends level. This file is a model study: an exact probability calculation from a stated possession model, not a record of past matches. If you came here from my today's handball tips page, think of it as the reference sheet behind any draw price I look at.

The headline is that, in this model, two equal teams are level after 60 minutes 7.6% of the time, which makes the fair draw odds 13.14. Give one side a 4-goal edge and the modelled draw chance drops to 5.7%, with fair odds of 17.59. Pace matters more than shooting accuracy, and the strength gap matters most of all.

Period 1Draw chance shrinks steadily as the strength gap widens

This chart starts with two sides at the same pace and scoring rate, then pulls them apart one expected goal at a time. The base settings are about 55 possessions per side with 53% of attacks scored, which works out at 58.3 goals per game on average.

Equal teams draw 7.6% of the time, and a 1-goal gap barely changes that, moving it only to 7.5%. From there the slope steepens: 7.1% at a 2-goal gap, 5.7% at 4 goals and 3.9% at 6 goals.

Draw probability by strength gapModel probability the game is level after 60 minutes
Equal teams
7.6%
Gap 1 goal
7.5%
Gap 2 goals
7.1%
Gap 3 goals
6.5%
Gap 4 goals
5.7%
Gap 5 goals
4.8%
Gap 6 goals
3.9%
Gap 7 goals
3.1%
Gap 8 goals
2.3%
Gap 9 goals
1.7%
Gap 10 goals
1.2%
View the data: draw probability by strength gap
Model probability the game is level after 60 minutes
Equal teams7.6%
Gap 1 goal7.5%
Gap 2 goals7.1%
Gap 3 goals6.5%
Gap 4 goals5.7%
Gap 5 goals4.8%
Gap 6 goals3.9%
Gap 7 goals3.1%
Gap 8 goals2.3%
Gap 9 goals1.7%
Gap 10 goals1.2%

What strikes me is how slowly the bars fade. Even at a 10-goal gap, the model still gives a draw 1.2% of the time, because handball scores are spread widely enough that a heavy favourite can stall. For a bettor, the first goal or two of edge costs the draw very little, but every goal beyond that bites harder.

Period 2Pace moves the draw; shooting rate barely touches it

Here the teams stay equal and I turn two dials: possessions per side, from 45 to 65, and the share of attacks scored, from 45% to 61%. Read across a row and the draw chance falls as the game speeds up. At 53% scored, going from 45 to 65 possessions takes the equal-teams draw from 8.4% to 7.0%.

Read down a column and almost nothing happens. At 55 possessions, the draw sits at 7.6% with 45% of attacks scored, 7.6% with 53% and 7.8% with 61%. The method explains why: goal counts are most spread out when about half of attacks are scored, so moving the shooting rate around that point changes very little.

Draw chance by pace and scoring rateEqual teams, model probability of a draw
45 poss.
50 poss.
55 poss.
60 poss.
65 poss.
45% scored (~50 goals)
8.4%
8.0%
7.6%
7.3%
7.0%
49% scored (~54 goals)
8.4%
8.0%
7.6%
7.3%
7.0%
53% scored (~58 goals)
8.4%
8.0%
7.6%
7.3%
7.0%
57% scored (~63 goals)
8.5%
8.0%
7.7%
7.3%
7.1%
61% scored (~67 goals)
8.6%
8.2%
7.8%
7.5%
7.2%

Goals in brackets are the expected total at 55 possessions a side.

View the data: draw chance by pace and scoring rate
45 poss.50 poss.55 poss.60 poss.65 poss.
45% scored (~50 goals)8.4%8.0%7.6%7.3%7.0%
49% scored (~54 goals)8.4%8.0%7.6%7.3%7.0%
53% scored (~58 goals)8.4%8.0%7.6%7.3%7.0%
57% scored (~63 goals)8.5%8.0%7.7%7.3%7.1%
61% scored (~67 goals)8.6%8.2%7.8%7.5%7.2%

The whole grid only runs from 8.6% in the slow, efficient corner to 7.0% in the fast, wasteful one. My takeaway is that a slow, grinding matchup between two disciplined defences deserves a slightly shorter draw price than a track meet. I would not overhaul a number for shooting rate alone.

Period 3Fair draw and draw-no-bet prices for each goal gap

This table turns the model probabilities into prices with no margin. The fair draw price runs from 13.14 for equal teams to 14.13 at a 2-goal gap, 17.59 at 4 goals and 42.60 at 8 goals. Next to it are the draw-no-bet prices, which remove the draw and pay on a win only.

At a 3-goal gap, the favourite's fair DNB price is 1.37 and the underdog's is 3.72. The last column shows how often the favourite avoids defeat. That figure is 61.3% at a 1-goal gap and climbs to 94.9% at 8 goals.

Fair draw and draw-no-bet odds by gapModel, 60 minutes, no margin
Strength gapDrawFair draw oddsFair fav DNBFair dog DNBFav win or draw
Equal teams7.6%13.142.002.0053.8%
Gap 1 goal7.5%13.381.722.3961.3%
Gap 2 goals7.1%14.131.522.9468.4%
Gap 3 goals6.5%15.481.373.7274.9%
Gap 4 goals5.7%17.591.264.8580.6%
Gap 6 goals3.9%25.401.129.0589.4%
Gap 8 goals2.3%42.601.0619.1094.9%

The honest caveat belongs here. These are model outputs, and real handball has momentum, goalkeeper hot streaks, time-outs, passive-play calls and teams that settle for the point when level late on. I expect real draw rates to run a little above these figures. The strength gap is also an input you have to estimate yourself from a price or a rating.

FT

Full-time verdict

1
Convert the gap first

The tables are keyed to an expected goal margin, so turn a handicap line or rating into goals before reading anything. A 2-goal gap means a fair draw price of 14.13, and a 6-goal gap means 25.40.

2
Shade for slow games

In the model, a slow game at 45 possessions draws 8.4% of the time against 7.0% at 65, so a grinding matchup earns a slightly shorter draw price. Do not adjust much for shooting rate, which only moves the draw by fractions.

3
Treat prices as ceilings

Real games probably draw a bit more often than modelled, so the fair odds here are a ceiling on what the draw is worth. For equal teams the starting point is 13.14, and a price clearly above that deserves a closer look.

Handball AnalysisToday's handball picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
Handball betting tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often do handball matches end in a draw?

In this model, two equal teams are level after 60 minutes 7.6% of the time, which gives fair odds of 13.14. Real draw rates are probably a touch higher, because teams level late often play for the point.

What are fair draw odds in handball when one team is the favourite?

It depends on the expected margin. The model gives fair draw odds of 15.48 at a 3-goal gap, 17.59 at 4 goals and 25.40 at 6 goals.

Is draw no bet worth it in handball?

At a 1-goal gap, the favourite wins or draws 61.3% of the time in the model, and its fair DNB price is 1.72. Compare the bookmaker's DNB price with the model's fair number for your estimated gap before deciding.

Mia Wilson
Written byMia Wilson

I'm Mia Wilson, and I write the handball score analysis at correct-score.vip โ€” a fast, high-scoring sport where defensive systems quietly decide results.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →