Correct Score VIPMulti-sport predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Ice Hockey ยท Scoreline file

NHL Regulation Correct Score: Most Common Scores After 60 Minutes

Overtime and shootouts stripped out: which exact scores the NHL produces at the 60-minute horn, how often games are level, and how recent seasons have shifted the picture.

Min-jun ParkIce Hockey Score Predictions specialist6 min read
NHL Regulation Correct Score: Most Common Scores After 60 Minutes
Scoreline Atlas
Ice Hockey ยท scoreboardFull time
2-2most common score after 60 minutes
7.5%of games were 2-2 after regulation
22.9%of games level after 60 minutes
0.5%of games 0-0 after regulation

Regulation-time correct score is the hockey market where overtime does not exist. It settles on goals from the three periods only, so a tie is a live outcome rather than a dead end. I wanted a clean answer to which exact scores turn up most often at the 60-minute horn, so I went through 17,921 NHL regular-season games from 2010-11 to 2025-26, with 2014-15 not included.

The answer is 2-2, in 7.5% of games, a fair price of 13.33. Draws as a group account for 22.9% of games after regulation, which is why tied scores dominate the top of every chart below. If you want these base rates turned into game-by-game reads, my tonight's hockey picks page is where I apply them.

Period 1Ties at 2-2 and 3-3 lead the regulation scoreboard

The table lists the 14 most frequent scores after 60 minutes, home side first, with fair odds set at 1 divided by share and no margin. 2-2 leads at 7.5%, with 3-3 close behind at 6.7% and a fair price of 14.93. Then comes a big drop: 1-1 and a home 4-1 share third place at 4.1% each, both priced fair at 24.39.

Spread matters as much as the order. There were 103 different 60-minute scores in the sample, and the 14 shown here covered 56.0% of games. Even the most likely single outcome fails far more often than it lands, so the price is the whole argument.

Most common scores after 60 minutesHome score first, regular season
60-min scoreGamesShareFair decimalFair American
2-21,3527.5%13.33+1233
3-31,2076.7%14.93+1393
1-17374.1%24.39+2339
4-17344.1%24.39+2339
5-26963.9%25.64+2464
3-26713.7%27.03+2603
4-26653.7%27.03+2603
1-46563.7%27.03+2603
2-36003.3%30.30+2930
3-15923.3%30.30+2930
2-45763.2%31.25+3025
4-45363.0%33.33+3233
2-55102.8%35.71+3471
1-35082.8%35.71+3471

Fair odds = 1 / share, no margin. Scores are before overtime and shootouts.

The winning scores tell their own story. Home 5-2 sits at 3.9% and the away 1-4 at 3.7%, level with 3-2 and 4-2. Multi-goal margins appear this high because of empty-net goals late in the third, which turn tight games into 4-1 or 5-2 results. I always factor that in when I see a one-goal lead with a few minutes left.

Period 2The full grid shows how thinly results spread

The heatmap puts home goals on the rows and away goals on the columns, so every regulation outcome has a cell. The diagonal stands out at once: 2-2 at 7.5% and 3-3 at 6.7% are the two darkest cells on the grid. Away from it, the shares fade quickly towards the low-scoring corner.

That corner is where goaltending duels live, and the grid shows how rare they are. A home 1-0 made up 0.8% of games, an away 0-1 just 0.6%, and 0-0 only 0.5%. At the other end, home totals of 5 or more with the away side held to 0 or 1 made up 4.4% of games, so blowouts beat shutout-style wins comfortably.

Score after 60 minutes: the full gridShare of games, home goals (rows) by away goals (columns)
Away 0
Away 1
Away 2
Away 3
Away 4
Away 5+
Home 0
0.5%
0.6%
0.9%
1.6%
1.1%
0.7%
Home 1
0.8%
4.1%
2.6%
2.8%
3.7%
2.1%
Home 2
1.1%
2.8%
7.5%
3.3%
3.2%
4.1%
Home 3
1.9%
3.3%
3.7%
6.7%
2.1%
3.6%
Home 4
1.4%
4.1%
3.7%
2.2%
3.0%
1.8%
Home 5+
1.1%
3.3%
5.8%
4.5%
2.1%
2.0%
View the data: score after 60 minutes: the full grid
Away 0Away 1Away 2Away 3Away 4Away 5+
Home 00.5%0.6%0.9%1.6%1.1%0.7%
Home 10.8%4.1%2.6%2.8%3.7%2.1%
Home 21.1%2.8%7.5%3.3%3.2%4.1%
Home 31.9%3.3%3.7%6.7%2.1%3.6%
Home 41.4%4.1%3.7%2.2%3.0%1.8%
Home 5+1.1%3.3%5.8%4.5%2.1%2.0%

My read: a hot goaltender can steal a game, but the record says he rarely does it at 1-0. When I fancy a low-scoring night, I look at 2-2 or a 3-1 rather than the extreme corner cells.

Period 3Most regulation draws land on 2-2 or 3-3

This chart splits the 22.9% of level games by exact score. 2-2 at 7.5% and 3-3 at 6.7% are almost even, with 1-1 at 4.1% and 4-4 at 3.0% some way behind. The tails are thin: 0-0 at 0.5% and 5-5 at 0.8%.

For a bettor this is the most useful view on the page. If you expect a tight game but not a defensive grind, the two middle draws carry most of the weight, and the gap between them is small enough that matchup details should decide which one to favour.

Which 60-minute draw?Share of all games tied at each score after regulation
0-0
0.5%
1-1
4.1%
2-2
7.5%
3-3
6.7%
4-4
3.0%
5-5
0.8%
View the data: which 60-minute draw?
Share of all games tied at each score after regulation
0-00.5%
1-14.1%
2-27.5%
3-36.7%
4-43.0%
5-50.8%

I treat special teams as the deciding factor here. Two strong power plays push me towards 3-3; two disciplined, low-penalty sides towards 2-2.

Period 4Low-scoring draws are fading in the recent era

The dumbbell compares two blocks: 9,411 games from 2010-11 to 2018-19 and 6,560 games from 2021-22 to 2025-26. 1-1 shows the sharpest move, from 5.0% down to 3.1%. 2-2 slipped from 8.0% to 7.0%, while 3-3 rose from 6.3% to 7.2%, overtaking it in the recent block.

Scoring has climbed, and the full-period averages lag behind it. The average regulation total over the whole sample was 5.66 goals, against 5.89 in the official final score, and the recent block runs hotter than that overall picture. That is my main caveat: the all-season shares understate higher scores in today's game, so I weight the recent column more heavily.

Low-scoring 60-minute draws are fadingShare of games, 2010-11 to 2018-19 vs 2021-22 to 2025-26
2010-11 to 2018-192021-22 to 2025-26
2-2
8.0% โ†’ 7.0% โˆ’1
3-3
6.3% โ†’ 7.2% +0.9
1-1
5.0% โ†’ 3.1% โˆ’1.9
4-1
4.0% โ†’ 4.3% +0.3
5-2
3.7% โ†’ 3.9% +0.2
3-2
4.1% โ†’ 3.2% โˆ’0.9
4-2
4.0% โ†’ 3.2% โˆ’0.8
1-4
3.7% โ†’ 3.6% โˆ’0.1
0%2%4%6%8%10%

Earlier block 9,411 games, recent block 6,560 games.

View the data: low-scoring 60-minute draws are fading
2010-11 to 2018-192021-22 to 2025-26
2-28.0%7.0%
3-36.3%7.2%
1-15.0%3.1%
4-14.0%4.3%
5-23.7%3.9%
3-24.1%3.2%
4-24.0%3.2%
1-43.7%3.6%
FT

Full-time verdict

1
Confirm the settlement rule

These shares only apply when the market settles before overtime and shootouts. A 2-2 at a fair 13.33 means nothing if the bet grades on the final result.

2
Favour 3-3 in recent seasons

3-3 rose to 7.2% in the recent block while 2-2 fell to 7.0%. In a high-scoring matchup, the higher draw now carries slightly more weight.

3
Avoid the shutout corner

0-0 arrived in 0.5% of games and a home 1-0 in 0.8%. Unless the price is far longer than fair, a strong goaltending matchup is better played through 2-2 or 1-1.

Ice Hockey PredictionsToday's ice hockey picksDaily predictions for this sport, read against the same scorelines.
NHL predictions โ†’

Questions bettors ask

What is the most common NHL score after regulation?

2-2 is the most common score after 60 minutes, appearing in 7.5% of regular-season games. That gives a fair decimal price of 13.33 before any bookmaker margin.

How often are NHL games tied after 60 minutes?

22.9% of regular-season games were level at the end of regulation. Most of those ties were 2-2 or 3-3, at 7.5% and 6.7% of all games.

How rare is a 0-0 score after regulation in the NHL?

Very rare: 0-0 after 60 minutes happened in only 0.5% of games, the least common draw on the chart. 1-1 was far more frequent at 4.1%.

Min-jun Park
Written byMin-jun Park

I'm Min-jun Park, and I cover ice hockey score predictions at correct-score.vip โ€” focusing on special teams, goaltending and the metrics that actually drive results.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Free Tips
Football Free Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Basketball Tips
Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Analysis
Tennis Analysis

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
American Football Bets
American Football Bets

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Tips
Volleyball Tips

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Analysis
Handball Analysis

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →